Cobra Achievements

 

National Achievements 2016/2017 Season

Canada East Short Track Championships 2017

Team Ontario 

Girls 11 – Jie Hee P  12th

Boys 15 – Christopher L  8th

2016/2017 Junior Selection 2  

Men – Mitchell S  Bronze 500m, 6th place overall

Women – Claudia H  Silver 500m, 6th place overall

2016/2017 Overall Points Race Champions Provincial A Series 

Open Men – Mitchell S  Gold

Open Women – Claudia H  Gold

2016/2017 Award Fastest 500m Time 

Men – Mitchell S  (Ontario Record)

Women – Claudia H  

Canadian Long Track Championships 2017

 Team Ontario 

Boys 12 – Dylan L   13th overall

Canadian Junior Short Track Championships – Calgary, Alberta Dec 16-18, 2016

Junior Group, Female – Claudia H  12th overall

Junior Group, Male – Mitchell S  20th overall

 

Provincial and Regional Medal Achievements 2016/2017 Season

Provincial A Series

 Meet #1 – Cambridge, Ontario Nov 5-6, 2016

Male Div 2 11-13  Peter A  Gold

Open Men Div 1  Mitchell S  Gold

Meet #2 – Gloucester, Ontario Dec 3-4, 2016

Open Women Div 1  Claudia H  Gold

Male Div 2 11-13  Dylan L  Gold,  Kayden A  Bronze

Open Men Div 1  Mitchell S   Silver

Open Men Div 2  Nathan K  Bronze

Meet #3 – Clarington, Ontario Jan 7-8, 2017

Boys Div 2 11-13  Andrew F  Silver

Meet #4 – Newmarket  Ontario Feb 11-12, 2017

Open Women  Claudia H  Gold

Girls Div 2 11-13  Jie-Hee S  Gold

Boys Div 2 11-13  Kayden A  Silver 

Provincial A Championships – Clarington, Ontario March 4-5, 2017

Girls 11 – Jie Hee P  Bronze

Open Women – Claudia H  Gold

Boys 11 – Peter A  Bronze

Open Men – Mitchell S  Silver

 

Western Regional Series

Pre-season meet – Kitchener-Waterloo, Oct 15-16, 2016

Delta – Nathan K  Gold, Neil T  Bronze

Foxtrot – Noa B  Gold, Jie-Soo P  Silver

Hotel – Andrew F  Silver

India – Nate S  Gold, Damien J  Silver, Jay B  Bronze

Lima – Kate B  Gold, Madison M  Bronze

Meet #1 – Oakville, Ontario Nov 13, 2016

Charlie – Kayden A  Gold, Andrew F  Bronze

Delta – Nate S  Gold

Hotel – Garreth A  Bronze

Meet #2 – London, Ontario Dec 10, 2016

Alpha – Neil T  Silver

Charlie – Nate S  Bronze

Meet #3 – Milton, Ontario Jan 21, 2017

Alpha – Neil T  Silver

Bravo – William S  Bronze

Echo – Jay B  Silver

Meet #4 – Burlington, Ontario Feb 20, 2017

Charlie – Nate S  Gold

Delta – Laura W  Gold

India – Brandon L  Gold

Most Sportsmanlike Skater at the Meet – Jie Hee P

Provincial B & C Championships – London, Ontario Mar 18-19, 2016

Girls 7 – Madison M  Silver

Girls 12 – Noa B  Gold

Girls 13 – Jie Soo P  Gold   Sara S  Silver

Boys 11 – Nate S  Gold

Boys 13 – Andrew F  Silver

 

Additional Regional Series Meets 

Meet #4 – Toronto, Ontario February 5, 2017

Foxtrot – Avery L   Bronze

 

Masters Marathon Series

Marathon de Quebec – Ste. Foy, Quebec Dec 2-3, 2016

25km 

Age 20-25   Sydney C  Silver

Age 40-49  Jenn B  Gold

Age 50-59  Catherine K  Silver,  Rosie C  Bronze

10km

Age 50-59  Catherine K  Silver,  Sandy R  Bronze

Hour Challenge

Age 20-25  Sydney C  Silver

Age 40-49  Jenn B  Gold

Age 50-59  Catherine K  Silver, Rosie C  Bronze,  Tracy C 4th

Lake Placid Marathon – Lake Placid, New York Dec 16-18, 2016

10km by Age Group

Master C Female –  Catherine K  Silver, Rosie C  Bronze, Sandy R  4th

21km by Age Group 

Master C  Female – Catherine K  Silver, Rosie C  Bronze, Patti W  4th, Sandy R  5th

Master C Male – Stephane S  4th

42km by Age Group

Master C Female – Catherine K  Silver, Patti W  Bronze

Master C Male – Stephane S  Silver

 

 

KW Cobra Milestones

400m Under a Minute

  • Jie-Hee P
  • Rachel T
  • Sydney San
  • Sydney Sch
  • Jolene H
  • Jie-Soo P
  • Sara S
  • Kristen A
  • Peter A
  • Kayden A
  • Andrew F
  • William S
  • Avery L
  • Laura W
  • Nate S
  • Nathan K
  • Dylan L
  • Kate B
  • Noa B

500m Under a Minute

  • Claudia H
  • Samantha Sch
  • Christopher L
  • Davis P
  • Mitchell S
  • William G
  • Chris C
  • Dylan L
  • Kayden A
  • Andrew F
  • Nathan K
  • Matthew A
  • Sydney Sch
  • Jie Hee P
  • Jie Soo P
  • Noa B
  • Kristen A
  • Jolene H
  • Sara S
  • Peter A
  • Nate S
  • Jen B (Masters)